Prefix 540

Prefix 540 DEFAULT

logo

This is a directory of U.S./Canada/Caribbean telephone prefixes and their geographical locations. Each area code has its own search page.

This telephone number /prefix location search service is compiled from available information. If you know of a prefix we do not have or you spot an error, let us know but don't get upset about it. We do the best we can.

This prefix list is updated on a regular basis.

Caveat: Although we have done our best to provide accurate information, errors can and will creep in. We will correct any and all errors that we find or are brought to our attention at the next update.

You can only look up ONE area code/prefix at a time and only by typing in a three number prefix. Typing in anything else will just give you an "error message" as the program will not be able to find anything but ONE prefix in this specific area code.

Sours: http://www.thedirectory.org/pref/search/540.htm

540 Area Code

State:Virginia
Major City:Roanoke
Timezone:Eastern
Current Time:4:41am
Short URL:allareacodes.com/540

Where is area code 540?

Area code 540 is located in northern Virginia and covers Roanoke, Harrisonburg, and Blacksburg. It is the only area code that serves the area.

540 area code

What time zone is area code 540?

The 540 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 4:41am.

History

540 was first put in service July 15, 1995. It was created from area code 703. 540 was split in 2001 creating the need to update some of the phone numbers to area code 276.

Nearby Area Codes

202 (District of Columbia)
220/740 (Newark, OH)
240/301 (Germantown, MD)
276 (Bristol, VA)
304/681 (West Virginia)
410/443/667 (Baltimore, MD)

434 (Lynchburg, VA)
540 (Roanoke, VA)
571/703 (Arlington, VA)
757 (Virginia Beach, VA)
804 (Richmond, VA)

Top 44 Counties in Area Code 540

CountyTotal Population% of 540% of County
Loudoun, VA312,3112%52%
Stafford, VA128,9612%98%
Spotsylvania, VA122,3973%100%
Roanoke, VA97,0320%100%
Montgomery, VA94,3923%100%
Roanoke, VA92,3762%100%
Frederick, VA78,3053%100%
Rockingham, VA76,3147%100%
Augusta, VA73,7507%100%
Fauquier, VA65,2035%99%
Bedford, VA68,6765%82%
Franklin, VA56,1595%94%
Harrisonburg, VA48,9140%100%
Culpeper, VA46,6893%100%
Shenandoah, VA41,9934%100%
Warren, VA37,5752%100%
Pulaski, VA34,8722%100%
Orange, VA33,4813%100%
Botetourt, VA33,1484%100%
Louisa, VA33,1533%88%
Winchester, VA26,2030%100%
Salem, VA24,8020%100%
Fredericksburg, VA24,2860%100%
Page, VA24,0422%100%
Staunton, VA23,7460%100%
King George, VA23,5841%100%
Rockbridge, VA22,3075%100%
Waynesboro, VA21,0060%100%
Giles, VA17,2863%100%
Radford, VA16,4080%100%
Alleghany, VA16,2503%100%
Floyd, VA15,2793%100%
Clarke, VA14,0341%100%
Madison, VA13,3082%100%
Rappahannock, VA7,3732%100%
Lexington, VA7,0420%100%
Albemarle, VA98,9700%7%
Buena Vista, VA6,6500%100%
Bedford, VA6,2220%100%
Covington, VA5,9610%100%
Craig, VA5,1902%100%
Bath, VA4,7314%100%
Highland, VA2,3213%100%
Nelson, VA15,0200%9%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 540

CityTotal Population% of 540% of City
Roanoke, VA97,0320%100%
Harrisonburg, VA48,9140%100%
Blacksburg, VA42,6200%100%
Winchester, VA26,2030%100%
Cave Spring, VA24,9220%100%
Salem, VA24,8020%100%
Fredericksburg, VA24,2860%100%
Staunton, VA23,7460%100%
Christiansburg, VA21,0410%100%
Waynesboro, VA21,0060%100%
Radford, VA16,4080%100%
Culpeper, VA16,3790%100%
Hollins, VA14,6730%100%
Front Royal, VA14,4400%100%
Warrenton, VA9,6110%100%
Stuarts Draft, VA9,2350%100%
Pulaski, VA9,0860%100%
New Baltimore, VA8,1190%100%
Vinton, VA8,0980%100%
Purcellville, VA7,7270%100%
Fishersville, VA7,4620%100%
Lake of the Woods, VA7,1770%100%
Lexington, VA7,0420%100%
Aquia Harbour, VA6,7270%100%
Buena Vista, VA6,6500%100%
Strasburg, VA6,3980%100%
Bedford, VA6,2220%100%
Covington, VA5,9610%100%
Bridgewater, VA5,6440%100%
Woodstock, VA5,0970%100%
Luray, VA4,8950%100%
Massanetta Springs, VA4,8330%100%
Rocky Mount, VA4,7990%100%
Orange, VA4,7210%100%
King George, VA4,4570%100%
Bealeton, VA4,4350%100%
Stafford Courthouse, VA4,3200%100%
Falmouth, VA4,2740%100%
Spotsylvania Courthouse, VA4,2390%100%
Verona, VA4,2390%100%
Berryville, VA4,1850%100%
Clifton Forge, VA3,8840%100%
Broadway, VA3,6910%100%
Cloverdale, VA3,1190%100%
North Shore, VA3,0940%100%
Blue Ridge, VA3,0840%100%
Shenandoah Farms, VA3,0330%100%
Southern Gateway, VA2,8050%100%
Pearisburg, VA2,7860%100%
Elkton, VA2,7260%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
24%Verizon
6%Verizon South-va (contel)
5%Centurylink
4%Level 3
2%Telcove
2%Lumos Networks
2%Lumos Telephone
18%Other

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
10%Verizon Wireless
8%Cingular
7%Sprint
3%Virginia PCS Alliance, LC
3%United States Cellular -
2%Omnipoint Cap Operations
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
2%Other

Prefixes


Prefix

Usage

Primary City

Carrier

Introduced

(540) 200-

Blacksburg

Telcove Of Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 201-

Roanoke

Usa Mobility Wireless

10/15/1996

(540) 203-

Newport

Telcove Of Virginia

06/01/2004

(540) 204-

Roanoke

Mci Worldcom Communications

07/29/2004

(540) 205-

Mineral

Sprint Spectrum

08/24/2004

(540) 206-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

08/20/2000

(540) 207-

Fredericksbg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/17/2001

(540) 208-

Harrisonburg

AT&T Local

08/20/2000

(540) 209-

Harrisonburg

Mci Worldcom Communications

10/04/2004

(540) 212-

Culpeper

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/11/1997

(540) 213-

Staunton

Lumos Networks Inc.

05/18/1998

(540) 214-

Harrisonburg

Shentel Communications

08/23/2010

(540) 216-

Warrenton

Cavalier Telephone

08/24/2010

(540) 217-

Harrisonburg

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

12/20/2011

(540) 218-

Shenandoah

Coretel Virginia

03/20/2009

(540) 219-

Culpeper

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

05/10/1999

(540) 220-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 221-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

05/03/2004

(540) 222-

Culpeper

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/06/1997

(540) 223-

Louisa

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

09/26/2002

(540) 224-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 225-

Stanley

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

12/20/2011

(540) 226-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 227-

Washington

Level 3 Communications

08/07/2002

(540) 228-

Natural Bridge

Level 3 Communications

08/07/2002

(540) 229-

Culpeper

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/04/1995

(540) 230-

Radford

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 231-

Blacksburg

Level 3 Communications

07/04/1995

(540) 232-

Blacksburg

Level 3 Communications

07/04/1995

(540) 233-

Woodstock

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

09/09/2003

(540) 234-

Weyers Cave

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 235-

Pearisburg

Mci Worldcom Communications

12/03/2008

(540) 236-

Harrisonburg

Telcove Of Virginia

10/21/2002

(540) 237-

Bridgewater

AT&T Local

06/09/2004

(540) 238-

Rocky Mount

Sprint Spectrum- Va

09/19/2002

(540) 239-

Radford

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/06/1997

(540) 241-

Waynesboro

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/10/1999

(540) 242-

Stafford

Broadwing Communications

07/22/1999

(540) 243-

Rocky Mount

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

08/13/2002

(540) 244-

Luray

Sprint Spectrum- Va

12/13/2004

(540) 245-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 246-

Harrisonburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/13/1999

(540) 247-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/14/2000

(540) 248-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 249-

Grottoes

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 250-

Radford

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/10/1999

(540) 251-

Christiansburg

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

07/06/2009

(540) 252-

Front Royal

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

07/28/2010

(540) 253-

The Plains

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 254-

Buchanan

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 255-

Staunton

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/14/2000

(540) 256-

Waynesboro

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/14/2000

(540) 257-

Christiansburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

06/25/2002

(540) 258-

Glasgow

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 259-

Mineral

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

09/08/2010

(540) 260-

Christiansburg

Lumos Networks Inc.

08/20/2000

(540) 261-

Buena Vista

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 262-

Culpeper

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 263-

Rocky Mount

Sprint Spectrum

06/25/2002

(540) 264-

Buena Vista

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

02/27/1999

(540) 265-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 266-

Roanoke

AT&T Local

08/14/1998

(540) 267-

Radford

Lumos Networks Inc.

08/20/2000

(540) 268-

Shawsville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 269-

Keezletown

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 270-

Warrenton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 271-

Harrisonburg

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

01/10/2001

(540) 272-

Warrenton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

04/01/1997

(540) 273-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

08/14/1998

(540) 275-

Mount Solon

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

12/03/2009

(540) 277-

Berryville

Mcimetro Access Transmission Services LLC

12/17/2008

(540) 278-

Roanoke

Us Lec Of Virginia

04/07/2004

(540) 279-

Hot Springs

Mgw Telephone Company

07/04/1995

(540) 280-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

10/15/1996

(540) 282-

Harrisonburg

Teleport Communications America

06/08/2009

(540) 283-

Roanoke

Level 3 Communications

06/13/2000

(540) 284-

Dahlgren

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

03/19/2002

(540) 285-

Meadows Of Dan

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

03/24/2009

(540) 286-

Fredericksburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 287-

Fredericksburg

Sprint Spectrum

06/13/2000

(540) 288-

Stafford

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

10/11/1997

(540) 289-

Mc Gaheysville

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 290-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/03/2001

(540) 291-

Natural Brg

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 292-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/03/2001

(540) 293-

Roanoke

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

04/01/1997

(540) 294-

Staunton

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/18/1998

(540) 295-

Fredericksbg

Sprint Spectrum

04/16/2001

(540) 296-

Moneta

Verizon Virginia

07/01/1996

(540) 297-

Moneta

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 298-

Elkton

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 300-

Stafford

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

08/12/2009

(540) 301-

Roanoke

Telcove Of Virginia

04/06/2006

(540) 302-

Roanoke

Telcove Of Virginia

08/20/2000

(540) 303-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

09/20/2001

(540) 305-

Front Royal

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

12/21/2001

(540) 307-

Dublin

AT&T Local

03/01/2004

(540) 308-

Orange

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

03/28/2005

(540) 309-

Roanoke

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/01/1996

(540) 310-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

04/15/1996

(540) 312-

Roanoke

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 313-

Winchester

Lumos Networks Inc.

07/20/2005

(540) 314-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/14/2000

(540) 315-

Blacksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

06/12/2009

(540) 316-

Warrenton

Sprint Spectrum

08/22/2006

(540) 317-

Culpeper

Cavalier Telephone

04/05/2006

(540) 318-

Stafford

Cavalier Telephone

03/24/2006

(540) 319-

Lexington

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

08/20/2000

(540) 320-

Radford

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 321-

Culpeper

Lumos Networks Inc.

05/04/2009

(540) 322-

Fredericksbg

Coretel Virginia

09/20/2004

(540) 323-

Winchester

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/18/1998

(540) 324-

Stuarts Draft

Verizon Virginia

10/11/1997

(540) 325-

Edinburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/11/1997

(540) 326-

Middleburg

Mcimetro Access Transmission Services LLC

12/17/2008

(540) 327-

Winchester

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/11/1997

(540) 328-

Moneta

Bandwidth.com Clec

08/02/2006

(540) 329-

Glasgow

Mci Worldcom Communications

12/01/2008

(540) 330-

Roanoke

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

04/01/1997

(540) 331-

Edinburg

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

10/11/1997

(540) 332-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 333-

Edinburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 334-

Boones Mill

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 335-

Edinburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

07/01/1996

(540) 336-

Winchester

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 337-

Churchville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 338-

Purcellville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 339-

Roanoke

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/06/1997

(540) 341-

Warrenton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 342-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 343-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 344-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 345-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 346-

Ferrum

Level 3 Communications

10/03/2002

(540) 347-

Warrenton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 348-

Fairfield

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 349-

Warrenton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 350-

Mount Solon

North River Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 351-

Warrenton

Verizon Virginia

07/01/1996

(540) 352-

Rocky Mount

Level 3 Communications

10/17/2002

(540) 353-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

11/20/1998

(540) 354-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/31/2000

(540) 355-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/22/1999

(540) 356-

Fredericksburg

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

04/23/2012

(540) 357-

Christiansburg

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

03/03/2001

(540) 358-

Narrows

Sprint Communications Company,

12/19/2006

(540) 359-

Warrenton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

06/14/2007

(540) 360-

Centurylink Communications LLC

04/09/2014

(540) 361-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

05/18/1998

(540) 362-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 363-

Crimora

New Hope Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 364-

Delaplane

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 365-

Ferrum

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 366-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 367-

Ferrum

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

10/11/1997

(540) 368-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

05/18/1998

(540) 369-

Fredericksbg

AT&T Local

08/14/1998

(540) 370-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

10/15/1996

(540) 371-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 372-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 373-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 374-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 375-

Salem

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 376-

Fredericksburg

Teleport Communications America

06/08/2009

(540) 377-

Raphine

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 378-

Salem

Verizon Virginia

07/01/1996

(540) 379-

Fredericksburg

Sprint Spectrum

07/06/1997

(540) 380-

Salem

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 381-

Christiansburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 382-

Christiansburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 383-

Harrisonburg

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

08/07/2003

(540) 384-

Catawba

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 387-

Salem

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 388-

Fredericksburg

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

01/17/2014

(540) 389-

Salem

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 390-

Roanoke

Usa Mobility Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 391-

Christiansburg

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 392-

Christiansburg

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 393-

Rocky Mount

Centurylink Communications LLC

03/08/2013

(540) 394-

Christiansburg

Verizon Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 395-

Orange

Coretel Virginia

03/20/2009

(540) 396-

Mc Dowell

Mgw Telephone Company

07/04/1995

(540) 397-

Roanoke

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

10/31/2000

(540) 398-

Winchester

Lumos Networks Inc.

09/24/2010

(540) 399-

Lignum

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 400-

Roanoke

Cox Virginia Telcom

02/19/2003

(540) 402-

Remington

Mcimetro Access Transmission Services LLC

12/17/2008

(540) 404-

Salem

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

09/13/2007

(540) 405-

Elkton

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

03/03/2001

(540) 406-

Gordonsville

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

03/03/2001

(540) 407-

Pratts

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

03/03/2001

(540) 408-

Fredericksbg

Sprint Spectrum

06/30/2001

(540) 409-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

06/30/2001

(540) 412-

Fredericksburg

Level 3 Communications

11/20/2006

(540) 413-

Dahlgren

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

08/16/2001

(540) 414-

Staunton

Telcove Of Virginia

03/03/2001

(540) 415-

Waynesboro

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

09/18/2003

(540) 416-

Staunton

Level 3 Communications

06/25/2002

(540) 418-

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

06/05/2014

(540) 419-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

01/10/2007

(540) 420-

Rocky Mount

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 421-

Harrisonburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/03/2001

(540) 422-

Warrenton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

03/03/2001

(540) 423-

Lignum

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 424-

Fredericksbg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

04/16/2002

(540) 425-

Bedford

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

06/20/2002

(540) 427-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 428-

Warrenton

Verizon Virginia

01/14/2000

(540) 429-

Fredericksbg

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

09/17/2002

(540) 430-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/10/1999

(540) 431-

Culpeper

Fibernet Of Virginia

08/06/2008

(540) 432-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 433-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 434-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 435-

Harrisburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

07/01/1996

(540) 436-

Toms Brook

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 437-

Harrisonburg

Lumos Networks Inc.

05/18/1998

(540) 438-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

08/14/1998

(540) 439-

Remington

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 440-

Pulaski

Sprint Spectrum- Va

11/19/2001

(540) 441-

Purcellville

Paetec Communications

05/07/2009

(540) 442-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/22/1999

(540) 443-

Blacksburg

Lumos Networks Inc.

08/20/2000

(540) 444-

Salem

Lumos Networks Inc.

05/10/1999

(540) 445-

Culpeper

Bandwidth.com Clec

07/31/2008

(540) 446-

Stafford

Sprint Spectrum

10/31/2000

(540) 447-

Waynesboro

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(540) 448-

Staunton

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

06/13/2000

(540) 449-

Christiansburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/31/2000

(540) 450-

Winchester

Lumos Networks Inc.

07/22/1999

(540) 451-

Waynesboro

Sprint Spectrum

03/09/2005

(540) 453-

Weyers Cave

Lumos Networks Inc.

10/31/2000

(540) 454-

Middleburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

04/15/1996

(540) 455-

Fredericksbg

Sprint Spectrum

06/30/2001

(540) 456-

Greenwood

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 457-

Staunton

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

01/08/2001

(540) 458-

Lexington

Lumos Networks Inc.

05/10/1999

(540) 459-

Woodstock

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 460-

Lexington

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 461-

Lexington

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/18/1998

(540) 462-

Lexington

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 463-

Lexington

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 464-

Lexington

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 465-

Strasburg

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 466-

Staunton

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

05/20/2003

(540) 467-

Roanoke

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

05/20/2003

(540) 468-

Blue Grass

Highland Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 469-

Dahlgren

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/16/2003

(540) 470-

Waynesboro

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/03/2001

(540) 471-

Waynesboro

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/01/1996

(540) 473-

Fincastle

Lumos Telephone Of Botetourt Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 474-

Blue Grass

Highland Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 476-

Waynesboro

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

10/11/1997

(540) 477-

Mount Jackson

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 478-

Harrisonburg

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

02/27/1999

(540) 479-

Fredericksburg

Cox Virginia Telcom

02/08/2007

(540) 480-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 481-

Edinburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

08/30/2002

(540) 482-

Rocky Mount

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

10/11/1997

(540) 483-

Rocky Mount

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 484-

Rocky Mount

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

04/15/1996

(540) 485-

Culpeper

Centurylink Communications LLC

02/21/2014

(540) 487-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

02/27/1999

(540) 488-

Rocky Mount

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 489-

Rocky Mount

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 490-

Staunton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

03/13/2001

(540) 491-

Roanoke

Level 3 Communications

02/12/2001

(540) 492-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

02/09/2011

(540) 493-

Rocky Mount

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/06/1997

(540) 494-

Roanoke

Teleport Communications America

06/10/2009

(540) 497-

Culpeper

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

04/16/2001

(540) 498-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

04/15/2008

(540) 499-

Mill Gap

Highland Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 504-

Winchester

Telcove Of Virginia

06/13/2000

(540) 505-

Radford

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/30/2009

(540) 507-

Spotsylvania

Verizon Virginia

11/19/2004

(540) 508-

Stephens City

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

06/01/2010

(540) 509-

Pulaski

Bandwidth.com Clec

06/07/2012

(540) 510-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

04/15/1996

(540) 512-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/01/1996

(540) 514-

Winchester

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

12/20/2001

(540) 515-

Bridgewater

Lumos Networks Inc.

05/17/2001

(540) 518-

Dublin

Telcove Of Virginia

12/21/2001

(540) 519-

Roanoke

Sprint Spectrum- Va

11/08/2010

(540) 520-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 521-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

04/01/1997

(540) 522-

Culpeper

Sprint Spectrum

03/03/2001

(540) 523-

Roanoke

Cavalier Telephone

05/24/2010

(540) 524-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

08/13/2010

(540) 525-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/10/1999

(540) 526-

Roanoke

Telcove Of Virginia

10/31/2000

(540) 527-

Roanoke

Telcove Of Virginia

11/20/1998

(540) 529-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/04/1995

(540) 532-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/11/1997

(540) 533-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

05/18/1998

(540) 535-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

02/27/1999

(540) 536-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

06/13/2000

(540) 537-

Roanoke

Sprint Spectrum

06/30/2001

(540) 538-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

05/10/1999

(540) 539-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/10/1996

(540) 542-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 543-

Leon

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 544-

Newport

Pembroke Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 545-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/06/1997

(540) 547-

Leon

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 548-

Fredericksburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

05/10/1999

(540) 550-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/13/1999

(540) 551-

Front Royal

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

06/13/2001

(540) 552-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 553-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

10/13/1999

(540) 554-

Round Hill

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 556-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

06/30/2001

(540) 557-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

10/15/1996

(540) 558-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 559-

Paint Bank

Frontier Communications Of Virginia

01/10/1996

(540) 560-

Harrisburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/11/1997

(540) 561-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 562-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 563-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 564-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 565-

Union Hall

Shentel Communications

10/20/2008

(540) 567-

Fincastle

Lumos Telephone Of Botetourt Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 568-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 569-

Staunton

Sprint Spectrum- Va

02/12/2001

(540) 570-

Buena Vista

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 572-

Buena Vista

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 574-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 575-

Union Hall

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

10/11/1997

(540) 576-

Union Hall

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 577-

Radford

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

04/16/2001

(540) 578-

Harrisonburg

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

08/20/2000

(540) 579-

Leesburg

AT&T Local

03/26/2003

(540) 580-

Roanoke

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 581-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

01/25/1998

(540) 582-

Partlow

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 583-

Bedford

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/18/1998

(540) 585-

Christiansburg

Telcove Of Virginia

01/10/2001

(540) 586-

Bedford

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 587-

Bedford

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 588-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

11/20/1998

(540) 589-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/18/1998

(540) 591-

Troutville

Lumos Telephone Of Botetourt Inc.

06/13/2001

(540) 592-

Delaplane

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 593-

Willis

Citizens Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 596-

New Castle

New Castle Telephone Co.

09/26/2012

(540) 597-

Roanoke

Us Lec Of Virginia

06/21/2006

(540) 598-

Roanoke

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

05/18/2001

(540) 599-

Pearisburg

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 602-

Stafford

Teleport Communications America - DC

06/15/2010

(540) 603-

Louisa

Cavalier Telephone

01/06/2011

(540) 604-

Fredericksbg

Cavalier Telephone

03/17/2005

(540) 605-

Blacksburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

06/30/2001

(540) 607-

Harrisonburg

Sprint Spectrum

06/30/2001

(540) 608-

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

06/05/2014

(540) 609-

Staunton

Telcove Of Virginia

12/21/2001

(540) 610-

Deerfield

Mgw Networks, L.l.c.

12/31/2009

(540) 612-

Harrisonburg

Lumos Networks Inc.

03/03/2001

(540) 613-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

12/09/2011

(540) 615-

Harrisonburg

Telcove Of Virginia

03/03/2001

(540) 616-

Dublin

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 620-

Covington

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

06/25/2008

(540) 621-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

03/12/2009

(540) 622-

Front Royal

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 623-

Fredericksbg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/25/2003

(540) 624-

Edinburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/25/2003

(540) 625-

King George

Idt America Corp

10/23/2008

(540) 626-

Pembroke

Pembroke Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 627-

Roanoke

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

06/09/2011

(540) 628-

Stafford

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

08/29/2008

(540) 629-

Radford

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

02/25/2008

(540) 630-

Edinburg

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

08/16/2001

(540) 631-

Front Royal

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/06/1997

(540) 632-

Roanoke

Bandwidth.com Clec

05/28/2008

(540) 633-

Radford

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 635-

Front Royal

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 636-

Front Royal

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 638-

Keezletown

Ymax Communications Corp.

02/15/2011

(540) 639-

Radford

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 641-

Radford

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/18/1998

(540) 642-

Frederickbg

Bandwidth.com Clec

04/18/2011

(540) 643-

Dublin

Verizon Virginia

05/18/1998

(540) 644-

Dahlgren

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

01/25/1998

(540) 645-

Fredericksburg

Level 3 Communications

01/05/2006

(540) 649-

Waynesboro

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

10/31/2000

(540) 650-

Roanoke

Ymax Communications Corp.

06/17/2008

(540) 651-

Check

Citizens Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 652-

Shenandoah

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 653-

Dahlgren

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 654-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 656-

Fredericksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/13/2008

(540) 657-

Stafford

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 658-

Stafford

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

10/15/1996

(540) 659-

Stafford

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 660-

Front Royal

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/06/1997

(540) 661-

Orange

Verizon Virginia

01/11/1997

(540) 662-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 663-

Dahlgren

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 664-

Winchester

Sprint Spectrum- Va

07/01/1996

(540) 665-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 667-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 668-

Purcellville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 669-

Luray

Sprint Spectrum- Va

05/31/2013

(540) 671-

Washington

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/31/2001

(540) 672-

Orange

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 674-

Dublin

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 675-

Washington

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 676-

Roanoke

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

05/17/2012

(540) 678-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 679-

Hot Springs

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

12/28/2005

(540) 680-

Warrenton

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

01/18/2013

(540) 682-

Roanoke

Halo Wireless Services

11/23/2011

(540) 683-

Washington

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/31/2001

(540) 684-

Fredericksbg

Level 3 Communications

05/01/2002

(540) 685-

Roanoke

Omnipoint Communications Cap Operations

09/15/2011

(540) 686-

Winchester

Cavalier Telephone

04/05/2006

(540) 687-

Middleburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 688-

Staunton

Sprint Spectrum- Va

02/11/2008

(540) 689-

Harrisonburg

Level 3 Communications

01/12/2001

(540) 691-

Covington

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

04/16/2001

(540) 692-

Front Royal

Level 3 Communications

10/22/2007

(540) 693-

Fredericksburg

Verizon Virginia

08/04/2008

(540) 695-

Floyd

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

09/06/2007

(540) 699-

Stafford

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

02/27/2014

(540) 705-

Harrisonburg

Bandwidth.com Clec

08/29/2008

(540) 707-

Bedford

Level 3 Communications

10/25/2002

(540) 709-

King George

Level 3 Communications

03/19/2002

(540) 710-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

04/15/1996

(540) 712-

Staunton

Mgw Networks, L.l.c.

11/13/2009

(540) 713-

Elkton

Telcove Of Virginia

12/21/2001

(540) 715-

Unionville

Level 3 Communications

01/21/2002

(540) 717-

Culpeper

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

11/20/1998

(540) 718-

Culpeper

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

01/25/1998

(540) 719-

Hardy

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

10/11/1997

(540) 720-

Stafford

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 721-

Hardy

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 722-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 723-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 724-

Marshall

Level 3 Communications

04/29/2008

(540) 725-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 726-

Narrows

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 727-

Culpeper

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 728-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

10/19/2010

(540) 729-

Culpeper

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

08/14/1998

(540) 731-

Radford

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 732-

Unionville

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

12/02/2011

(540) 733-

Harrisonburg

Mci Worldcom Communications

01/23/2007

(540) 735-

Fredericksbg

Us Lec Of Virginia

10/31/2000

(540) 736-

Fredericksburg

Us Lec Of Virginia

10/31/2000

(540) 737-

Fredericksburg

Us Lec Of Virginia

10/31/2000

(540) 738-

Madison

Cavalier Telephone

10/13/2005

(540) 740-

New Market

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 741-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

03/03/2001

(540) 742-

Luray

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/06/1997

(540) 743-

Luray

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 745-

Floyd

Citizens Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 746-

Harrisonburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/12/2001

(540) 747-

Covington

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 748-

Louisa

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/10/1996

(540) 749-

Front Royal

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

03/25/2014

(540) 750-

Blacksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

09/12/2012

(540) 751-

Purcellville

Verizon Virginia

03/03/2001

(540) 752-

Fredericksburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 753-

Delaplane

Global Naps DBA Global Naps South

11/19/2001

(540) 754-

Winchester

Comcast Phone Of Virginia

11/19/2001

(540) 758-

Edinburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

03/03/2001

(540) 759-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

07/15/2011

(540) 760-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

03/03/2001

(540) 761-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

05/18/2001

(540) 763-

Indian Valley

Citizens Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 764-

Culpeper

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

02/12/2001

(540) 765-

Salem

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

03/13/2001

(540) 767-

Roanoke

Telcove Of Virginia

11/20/1998

(540) 769-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 770-

Blacksburg

Aquis Communications

07/04/1995

(540) 771-

Winchester

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

06/13/2001

(540) 772-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 773-

Winchester

Shentel Communications

10/21/2013

(540) 774-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 775-

King George

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 776-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 777-

Roanoke

Lumos Networks Inc.

07/06/1997

(540) 778-

Stanley

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

07/04/1995

(540) 784-

Lexington

Sprint Spectrum

01/10/2001

(540) 785-

Fredericksburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 786-

Fredericksburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 787-

Pearisburg

Cebridge Telecom Va DBA Suddenlink Comm

11/19/2013

(540) 788-

Midland

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 789-

Willis

Citizens Telephone Cooperative

07/04/1995

(540) 793-

Roanoke

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

10/13/1999

(540) 795-

Roanoke

365 Wireless

03/08/2013

(540) 797-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

01/10/1996

(540) 798-

Roanoke

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

01/10/1996

(540) 801-

Harrisonburg

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

10/15/1996

(540) 805-

Spotsylvania

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

10/16/2001

(540) 808-

Blacksburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

06/30/2001

(540) 809-

Fredericksbg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

06/30/2001

(540) 810-

Harrisonburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

10/16/2001

(540) 812-

Culpeper

AT&T Local

03/18/2002

(540) 814-

Hardy

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

02/12/2001

(540) 815-

Roanoke

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

01/21/2002

(540) 816-

Bedford

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/13/1999

(540) 817-

Lexington

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/13/1999

(540) 818-

Blacksburg

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/13/1999

(540) 819-

Roanoke

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/13/1999

(540) 820-

Harrisonburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

12/20/2001

(540) 822-

Lovettsville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 823-

Harrisonburg

Coretel Virginia

04/25/2013

(540) 825-

Culpeper

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 827-

Culpeper

Verizon Virginia

01/25/1998

(540) 828-

Bridgewater

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 829-

Culpeper

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 830-

Harrisonburg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

02/22/2002

(540) 831-

Radford

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 832-

Gordonsville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 833-

Linville

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 834-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

06/13/2000

(540) 835-

Radford

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

12/09/2011

(540) 836-

Staunton

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/13/1999

(540) 837-

Boyce

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 838-

Radford

Shentel Communications

09/08/2010

(540) 839-

Hot Springs

Virginia Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 840-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/04/1995

(540) 841-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/06/1997

(540) 842-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/04/1995

(540) 843-

Luray

Central Tel. Co. Of Virginia DBA Centurylink

01/10/1996

(540) 845-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/15/1996

(540) 846-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/11/1997

(540) 847-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

11/20/1998

(540) 848-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

07/22/1999

(540) 849-

Staunton

Sprint Spectrum- Va

10/13/1999

(540) 850-

Fredericksburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

10/13/1999

(540) 851-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

01/10/1996

(540) 852-

Criders

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 853-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 854-

Unionville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 855-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

10/15/1996

(540) 856-

Basye

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 857-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 858-

Gore

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 860-

Luray

Level 3 Communications

12/20/2001

(540) 862-

Clifton Forge

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 863-

Clifton Forge

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 864-

New Castle

New Castle Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 865-

Clifton Forge

Shentel Communications

05/20/2009

(540) 866-

Stephens City

AT&T Local

11/20/1998

(540) 867-

Hinton

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 868-

Stephens City

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 869-

Stephens City

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 871-

Bedford

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 872-

Mineral

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 874-

Bedford

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

07/06/1997

(540) 875-

Bedford

United States Cellular Corp. - Virginia

10/13/1999

(540) 877-

Winchester

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 878-

Warrenton

Sprint Spectrum

03/03/2001

(540) 879-

Dayton

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 881-

Culpeper

365 Wireless

03/08/2013

(540) 882-

Leesburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 884-

Eagle Rock

Lumos Telephone Of Botetourt Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 885-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 886-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 887-

Staunton

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 888-

Cross Junction

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 890-

Goodview

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 891-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 892-

Goodview

Verizon Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 894-

Mineral

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 895-

Partlow

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 896-

Broadway

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 897-

Paint Bank

New Castle Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 898-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 899-

Fredericksbg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 901-

Broadway

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

10/15/1996

(540) 903-

Fredericksbg

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

03/15/2002

(540) 904-

Roanoke

Level 3 Communications

05/09/2002

(540) 905-

Warrenton

Level 3 Communications

05/09/2002

(540) 907-

Fredericksbg

Level 3 Communications

05/09/2002

(540) 908-

Harrisonburg

Level 3 Communications

05/09/2002

(540) 909-

Boones Mill

Shentel Communications

10/20/2008

(540) 910-

Waynesboro

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

02/22/2002

(540) 912-

Roanoke

Level 3 Communications

05/23/2002

(540) 915-

Roanoke

Sprint Spectrum- Va

09/20/2001

(540) 921-

Pearisburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 922-

Pearisburg

Verizon Virginia

08/14/1998

(540) 923-

Banco

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 925-

Williamsville

Mgw Telephone Company

07/04/1995

(540) 929-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 931-

Winchester

Level 3 Communications

06/30/2001

(540) 932-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 933-

Fort Valley

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 937-

Rixeyville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 939-

Deerfield

Mgw Telephone Company

07/04/1995

(540) 940-

Fredericksburg

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

02/26/2009

(540) 941-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

10/15/1996

(540) 942-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 943-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 946-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 947-

Goodview

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 948-

Pratts

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 949-

Waynesboro

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 951-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 953-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 955-

Berryville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 958-

Covington

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

05/10/1999

(540) 960-

Covington

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

01/25/1998

(540) 961-

Blacksburg

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 962-

Covington

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 965-

Covington

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 966-

Troutville

Lumos Telephone Of Botetourt Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 967-

Louisa

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 968-

Covington

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless

04/01/1997

(540) 969-

Covington

Lumos Telephone Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 970-

Roanoke

Citizens Telephone Cooperative

06/21/2013

(540) 972-

Locust Grove

Verizon South Inc.-va (contel)

07/04/1995

(540) 974-

Winchester

Sprint Spectrum- Va

02/12/2001

(540) 975-

Edinburg

Virginia PCS Alliance, L.c.

05/18/1998

(540) 977-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 980-

Pulaski

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 981-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 982-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 983-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 984-

Edinburg

Shenandoah Telephone Co.

07/04/1995

(540) 985-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 986-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 987-

Sperryville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 989-

Roanoke

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 992-

Troutville

Lumos Telephone Of Botetourt Inc.

07/04/1995

(540) 993-

Frederickbg

Sprint Spectrum

08/16/2010

(540) 994-

Pulaski

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 996-

Millboro

Mgw Telephone Company

07/04/1995

(540) 997-

Craigsville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

(540) 998-

Christiansburg

New Cingular Wireless PCS - DC

11/19/2001

(540) 999-

Sperryville

Verizon Virginia

07/04/1995

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com


Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.

Sours: https://www.allareacodes.com/540
  1. Isagenix greens recipe
  2. Klx 110 stator
  3. Gunge video

BGP Command Reference for Cisco NCS 5500 Series, Cisco NCS 540 Series and Cisco NCS 560 Series Routers


Note

All commands applicable for the Cisco NCS 5500 Series Router are also supported on the Cisco NCS 540 Series Router that is introduced from Cisco IOS XR Release 6.3.2. References to earlier releases in Command History tables apply to only the Cisco NCS 5500 Series Router.



Note

  • Starting with Cisco IOS XR Release 6.6.25, all commands applicable for the Cisco NCS 5500 Series Router are also supported on the Cisco NCS 560 Series Routers.

  • Starting with Cisco IOS XR Release 6.3.2, all commands applicable for the Cisco NCS 5500 Series Router are also supported on the Cisco NCS 540 Series Router.

  • References to releases before Cisco IOS XR Release 6.3.2 apply to only the Cisco NCS 5500 Series Router.

  • Cisco IOS XR Software Release 7.0.1 specific updates are not applicable for the following variants of Cisco NCS 540 Series Routers:

    • N540-28Z4C-SYS-A

    • N540-28Z4C-SYS-D

    • N540X-16Z4G8Q2C-A

    • N540X-16Z4G8Q2C-D

    • N540-12Z20G-SYS-A

    • N540-12Z20G-SYS-D

    • N540X-12Z16G-SYS-A

    • N540X-12Z16G-SYS-D


This chapter describes the commands used to configure and monitor Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) on Cisco NCS 5500540Series Routers using Cisco IOS XR software. The commands in this module configure IP Version 4 (IPv4), IP Version 6 (IPv6), Virtual Private Network Version 4 (VPNv4) routing sessions.

For detailed information about BGP concepts, configuration tasks, and examples, see the Implementing BGP chapter in the BGP Configuration Guide for Cisco NCS 5500 Series RoutersBGP Configuration Guide for Ciso NCS 540 Series Routers.

accept-own

To enable handling of self-originated VPN routes containing ACCEPT_OWN community attribute, use the accept-own command in neighbor VPNv4 or VPNv6 address family configuration mode. To disable this functionality, either use the no form of this command or use the command with inheritance-disable keyword.

accept-own [inheritance-disable]

noaccept-own

Syntax Description

inheritance-disable

Disables handling of self-originated VPN routes containing ACCEPT_OWN community attribute and prevents inheritance of Accept Own from a parent configuration.

Command Default

Disabled

Command Modes

Neighbor address family VPNv4

Neighbor address family VPNv6

Command History

Release

Modification

Release 6.0

This command was introduced.

Usage Guidelines

No specific guidelines impact the use of this command.

Task ID

Task ID Operation

bgp

read, write

Examples

This example shows how to enable handling of accept-own community:

additional-paths install backup

To install a backup path into the forwarding table and provide prefix independent convergence (PIC) in case of a PE-CE link failure, use the additional-paths install backup command in an appropriate address family configuration mode. To prevent installing the backup path, use the no form of this command. To disable prefix independent convergence, use the disable keyword.

additional-pathsinstallbackup [disable]

noadditional-pathsinstallbackup

Syntax Description

disable

Disables installing backup path into the forwarding table.

Command Default

None

Command Modes

VRF IPv4 address family configuration

VRF IPv6 address family configuration

VPNv4 address family configuration

VPNv6 address family configuration

Command History

Release

Modification

Release 6.0

This command was introduced.

Usage Guidelines

No specific guidelines impact the use of this command.

Task ID

Task ID

Operations

bgp

read, write

Examples

The following example shows how to enable installing a backup path into the forwarding table in VPNv4 address family mode:

additional-paths receive

To configure receive capability of multiple paths for a prefix to the capable peers, use the additional-paths receive command in address-family configuration mode. To disable receive capability, use the no form of this command. To disable add-path receive capability for all neighbors belonging to a particular VRF address-family, use the disable option.

additional-pathsreceive [disable]

noadditional-pathsreceive

Syntax Description

disable

Disables advertising additional paths receive capability.
Note 

Use the disable keyword option to disable add-path receive capability for all neighbors belonging to a specified VRF address-family.

Syntax Description

This command has no keywords or arguments.

Command Default

None

Command Modes

IPv4 address family configuration

IPv6 address family configuration

VPNv4 address family configuration

VPNv6 address family configuration

VRF IPv4 address family configuration

VRF IPv6 address family configuration

Command History

Release

Modification

Release 6.0

This command was introduced.

Usage Guidelines

Use the additional-paths receive command to allow add-path receive capability to be negotiated for a specified address family. When the additional-paths receive command is configured, the receive capability is automatically enabled for all internal BGP neighbors for a specified address family. When this command is either not configured or explicitly disabled, none of the neighbors are allowed to negotiate receive capability for the address family.

After enabling the receive capability, the session needs to be reset for the configuration to take into effect.

Task ID

Task ID Operation

bgp

read, write

Examples

This example shows how to enable additional paths receive capability under VPNv4 unicast address family:

This example shows how to disable additional paths receive capability for all neighbors belonging to a particular VRF address-family (vrf1):

additional-paths selection

To configure additional paths selection mode for a prefix, use the additional-paths selection command in address-family configuration mode. To disable the additional-paths selection mode for a prefix, use the no form of this command. To disable the additional-paths selection mode for a particular VRF address-family, use the disable option.

additional-pathsselection {route-policy | disable}

noadditional-pathsselectionroute-policy

Syntax Description

route-policy

Specifies the name of a route policy used for additional paths selection.

disable

Disables add-path selection for a particular VRF address-family.

Command Default

None

Command Modes

IPv4 address family configuration

IPv6 address family configuration

VPNv4 address family configuration

VPNv6 address family configuration

VRF IPv4 address family configuration

VRF IPv6 address family configuration

Command History

Release

Modification

Release 6.0

This command was introduced.

Usage Guidelines

To configure additional paths selection mode for some or all prefixes, use the additional-paths selection command by specifying a route-policy.

Use the additional-path selection command with an appropriate route-policy to calculate backup paths and to enable Prefix Independent Convergence (PIC) functionality. Refer BGP Prefix Independent Convergence Unipath Primary/Backup section in BGP Configuration Guide for Cisco NCS 5500 Series Routers for details on the PIC functionality.

Task ID

Task ID Operation

bgp

read, write

Examples

This example shows how to enable selection of additional paths:

This example shows how to disable add-path selection for a particular VRF address-family (vrf1): This example shows how to enable add-path selection for a particular VRF address-family (vrf2):

additional-paths send

To configure send capability of multiple paths for a prefix to the capable peers, use the additional-paths send command in address-family configuration mode. To disable the send capability, use the no form of this command.

additional-pathssend [disable]

noadditional-pathssend

Syntax Description

disable

Disables advertising additional paths send capability.
Note 

Use the disable option to disable add-path send capability for all neighbors belonging to a particular VRF address-family.

Command Default

None

Command Modes

IPv4 address family configuration

IPv6 address family configuration

VPNv4 address family configuration

VPNv6 address family configuration

VRF IPv4 address family configuration

VRF IPv6 address family configuration

Command History

Release

Modification

Release 6.0

This command was introduced.

Usage Guidelines

Use the additional-paths send command to allow add-path send capability to be negotiated for a specified address family. When the additional-paths send command is configured, the send capability is automatically enabled for all internal BGP neighbors for the specified address family. When the command is either not configured or explicitly disabled, none of the neighbors are allowed to negotiate send capability for the address family.

After enabling the send capability, the session needs to be reset for the configuration to take into effect.

Task ID

Task ID Operation

bgp

read, write

Examples

This example shows how to enable additional paths send capability under VPNv4 4 unicast address family:

This example shows how to enable add-path selection for a particular VRF address-family (vrf1):

address-family (BGP)

To enter various address family configuration modes while configuring Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), use the address-family command in an appropriate configuration mode. To disable support for an address family, use the no form of this command.

address-family {ipv4 {labeled-unicast | flowspec | mdt | multicast | mvpn | rt-filter | tunnel | unicast} | ipv6 {labeled-unicast | multicast | flowspec | mvpn | unicast} | l2vpn vpls-vpws | vpnv4 {flowspec | multicast | unicast} | vpnv6 {unicast | flowspec} | link-state link-state}

noaddress-family

Syntax Description

ipv4 unicast

Specifies IP Version 4 (IPv4) unicast address prefixes.

ipv4 multicast

Specifies IPv4 multicast address prefixes.

ipv4 labeled-unicast

Specifies IPv4 labeled-unicast address prefixes. This option is available in IPv4 neighbor configuration mode and VRF neighbor configuration mode.

ipv4 tunnel

Specifies IPv4 tunnel address prefixes.

ipv4 mdt

Specifies IPv4 multicast distribution tree (MDT) address prefixes. This option is available in router configuration mode and IPv4 neighbor configuration mode.

ipv6 unicast

Specifies IP Version 6 (IPv6) unicast address prefixes.

ipv6multicast

Specifies IP Version 6 (IPv6) multicast address prefixes.

ipv6 labeled-unicast

Specifies IPv6 labeled-unicast address prefixes. This option is available in IPv6 neighbor configuration mode.

vpnv4 unicast

Specifies VPN Version 4 (VPNv4) unicast address prefixes. This option is not available in VRF or VRF neighbor configuration mode.

vpnv6 unicast

Specifies VPN Version 6 (VPNv6) unicast address prefixes. This option is not available in VRF or VRF neighbor configuration mode.

l2vpn vpls-vpws

Specifies L2VPN vpls-vpws address prefixes.

ipv4 rt-filter

Specifies IPv4 rt-filter address prefixes.

ipv4 mvpn

Specifies IPv4 mvpn address prefixes.

ipv6 mvpn

Specifies IPv6 mvpn address prefixes.

link-state link-state

Advertises link-state database of a network via BGP.

flowspec

Specifies flowspec configuration mode.

vpnv4 multicast

Specifies VPNv4 multicast prefixes.

Command Default

An address family must be explicitly configured in the router configuration mode for the address family to be active in BGP. Similarly, an address family must be configured under the neighbor for the BGP session to be established for that address family. An address family must be configured in router configuration mode before it can be configured under a neighbor.

Command Modes

Router configuration

Neighbor configuration

Neighbor group configuration

Flowspec configuration

VRF configuration

VRF neighbor configuration (IPv4 address families)

Command History

Release

Modification

Release 6.0

This command was introduced.

Usage Guidelines

Use the address-family command to enter various address family configuration modes while configuring BGP routing sessions. When you enter the address-family command from router configuration mode, you enable the address family and enter global address family configuration mode.

The IPv4 unicast address family must be configured in router configuration mode before configuring the IPv4 labeled-unicast address family for a neighbor in neighbor configuration mode.

The IPv4 unicast address family must be configured in router configuration mode before configuring the IPv4 labeled-unicast address family for a neighbor in neighbor configuration mode. The IPv6 unicast address family must be configured in router configuration mode before configuring the IPv6 labeled-unicast address family for a neighbor in neighbor configuration mode.

Address Family

Supported in Router Submode

Supported in Neighbor Submode

Comments

ipv4 unicast

yes

yes

ipv4 multicast

yes

yes

ipv4 mdt

yes

yes

ipv4 tunnel

yes

yes

ipv4 labeled-unicast

no

yes

The ipv4 labeled-unicast address family can be configured only as a neighbor address family; however, it requires that the ipv4 unicast address family be configured as the router address family first.

vpnv4 unicast

yes

yes

ipv6 unicast

yes

yes

ipv6 multicast

yes

yes

ipv6 labeled-unicast

no

yes

Sours: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/iosxr/ncs5500/bgp/b-ncs5500-bgp-cli-reference/b-ncs5500-bgp-cli-reference_chapter_01.html
Infix Prefix Postfix - Materi Data Structure [mentoring IT]

AreaCode/Prefix (Exchange) 540-456

AreaCode/Prefix 540-456 Details

NPA/Area Code:540NXX Use Type:LANDLINE
NXX/Prefix:456NXX Intro Version:1995-07-04
City:GREENWOODNew NPA:
State:VALatitude:38.0372
County:ALBEMARLELongitude:-78.7611
County Population:98970LATA:244
ZIP Code:22943Overlay:
ZIP Code Pop:444Rate Center:GREENWOOD
ZIP Code Freq:0OCN:9213
Time Zone:Eastern (GMT -05:00)FIPS:51003
Observes DST:UnknownCBSA Code:16820
CBSA Name:Charlottesville, VA
Prefix Status:Active
Carrier/Company:VERIZON VIRGINIA, INC.
    

ZIP Code Details

ZIP CodePopFreqCityStateCountyType
229434440GREENWOODVAALBEMARLELANDLINE

Learn more on how to use the ZIP Code Information.

NPA NXX Area Code Database

Get all NPA NXX records in one easy to use database. Read More.

  • Only online source to include ZIP Code info, provider company listings, and landline/wireless differentiation.
  • Instantly download NPANXX data covering the entire US for immediate use (Canada and American Territories included for reference only.)
  • Easily assign NPANXX codes to each of your sites for automated call routing.
  • NEW - Additional lat/lon info provided for the center of the serving area - only online source of this valuable information.
  • Includes inputs from the major telecommunications providers.
Sours: https://www.area-codes.com

540 prefix

Locations for Telephone Prefix
540

This page shows the area codes and states / provinces / territories / countries for specific prefixes. In AAA-PPP-NNNN the PPP is the prefix (the AAA is the area code).

To find the exact city location for any prefix, please use our search engine HERE.

201 - 540 NJ
202 - 540 DC
203 - 540 CT
204 - 540 MB
205 - 540 AL
206 - 540 WA
207 - 540 ME
208 - 540 ID
210 - 540 TX
212 - 540 NY
214 - 540 TX
215 - 540 PA
216 - 540 OH
217 - 540 IL
218 - 540 MN
224 - 540 IL
225 - 540 LA
236 - 540 BC
239 - 540 FL
240 - 540 MD
246 - 540 BR
248 - 540 MI
250 - 540 BC
251 - 540 AL
253 - 540 WA
256 - 540 AL
267 - 540 PA
270 - 540 KY
281 - 540 TX
284 - 540 BV
289 - 540 ON
301 - 540 MD
302 - 540 DE
303 - 540 CO
304 - 540 WV
305 - 540 FL
306 - 540 SK
307 - 540 WY
309 - 540 IL
310 - 540 CA
312 - 540 IL
314 - 540 MO
315 - 540 NY
316 - 540 KS
317 - 540 IN
318 - 540 LA
319 - 540 IA
323 - 540 CA
330 - 540 OH
334 - 540 AL
336 - 540 NC
337 - 540 LA
343 - 540 ON
347 - 540 NY
352 - 540 FL
360 - 540 WA
365 - 540 ON
402 - 540 NE
403 - 540 AB
404 - 540 GA
406 - 540 MT
407 - 540 FL
408 - 540 CA
409 - 540 TX
410 - 540 MD
412 - 540 PA
413 - 540 MA
414 - 540 WI
415 - 540 CA
416 - 540 ON
417 - 540 MO
418 - 540 QC
419 - 540 OH
430 - 540 TX
431 - 540 MB
437 - 540 ON
440 - 540 OH
441 - 540 BM
443 - 540 MD
450 - 540 QC
469 - 540 TX
480 - 540 AZ
484 - 540 PA
502 - 540 KY
503 - 540 OR
504 - 540 LA
505 - 540 NM
506 - 540 NB
507 - 540 MN
508 - 540 MA
509 - 540 WA
510 - 540 CA
512 - 540 TX
513 - 540 OH
514 - 540 QC
517 - 540 MI
518 - 540 NY
519 - 540 ON
520 - 540 AZ
530 - 540 CA
541 - 540 OR
559 - 540 CA
561 - 540 FL
570 - 540 PA
574 - 540 IN
580 - 540 OK
581 - 540 QC
586 - 540 MI
587 - 540 AB
601 - 540 MS
602 - 540 AZ
603 - 540 NH
604 - 540 BC
605 - 540 SD
609 - 540 NJ
610 - 540 PA
612 - 540 MN
613 - 540 ON
614 - 540 OH
615 - 540 TN
616 - 540 MI
617 - 540 MA
618 - 540 IL
619 - 540 CA
630 - 540 IL
631 - 540 NY
639 - 540 SK
646 - 540 NY
661 - 540 CA
662 - 540 MS
678 - 540 GA
682 - 540 TX
701 - 540 ND
702 - 540 NV
704 - 540 NC
705 - 540 ON
706 - 540 GA
707 - 540 CA
708 - 540 IL
709 - 540 NL
712 - 540 IA
713 - 540 TX
714 - 540 CA
715 - 540 WI
716 - 540 NY
717 - 540 PA
718 - 540 NY
719 - 540 CO
720 - 540 CO
724 - 540 PA
727 - 540 FL
731 - 540 TN
732 - 540 NJ
740 - 540 OH
763 - 540 MN
765 - 540 IN
770 - 540 GA
773 - 540 IL
774 - 540 MA
775 - 540 NV
778 - 540 BC
780 - 540 AB
781 - 540 MA
785 - 540 KS
786 - 540 FL
787 - 540 PR
801 - 540 UT
802 - 540 VT
803 - 540 SC
808 - 540 HI
809 - 540 DR
812 - 540 IN
813 - 540 FL
814 - 540 PA
815 - 540 IL
816 - 540 MO
817 - 540 TX
818 - 540 CA
819 - 540 ON
829 - 540 DR
830 - 540 TX
831 - 540 CA
832 - 540 TX
843 - 540 SC
847 - 540 IL
850 - 540 FL
856 - 540 NJ
857 - 540 MA
860 - 540 CT
864 - 540 SC
865 - 540 TN
870 - 540 AR
876 - 540 JA
902 - 540 NS
904 - 540 FL
905 - 540 ON
907 - 540 AK
909 - 540 CA
910 - 540 NC
912 - 540 GA
915 - 540 TX
916 - 540 CA
917 - 540 NY
918 - 540 OK
919 - 540 NC
920 - 540 WI
931 - 540 TN
937 - 540 OH
949 - 540 CA
952 - 540 MN
954 - 540 FL
956 - 540 TX
970 - 540 CO
972 - 540 TX
973 - 540 NJ
978 - 540 MA
979 - 540 TX
989 - 540 MI

Sours: http://www.thedirectory.org/bypref/540.htm
Infix, Prefix and Postfix

Area code 540

Area code for northwestern Virginia, United States

The area colored red indicates the northern region of Virginia served by area code 540
About this image

Area code 540 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for the north-western region of the U.S. State of Virginia.

History[edit]

Area code 540 was established on July 15, 1995, when numbering plan area 703 was divided. Due to the continued growth of telecommunication services in the area, it was necessary to split the area as well. On September 1, 2001, the farthest western region of Virginia was established as a separate numbering plan area with area code 276.

The pool of telephone numbers in 540 is projected to exhaust in 2022. For relief, the public service commission announced a plan in June 2020 to overlay the numbering plan area with a second area code, 826. Implementation of the overlay is projected to take at least thirteen months. This will make ten-digit dialing mandatory in the overlay area.[1]

Service area[edit]

The numbering plan area with area code 540 includes the communities of Buchanan, Buena Vista, Cave Spring, Eagle Rock, Fincastle, Floyd County, Fredericksburg, Franklin County, Giles County, Greenville, Harrisonburg, King George, Lexington, Madison, Montgomery County, Pulaski County, Radford, Roanoke County, Salem, Springwood, Staunton, Warren, Waynesboro, and Winchester. It serves the counties of Augusta, Caroline, Culpeper, Spotsylvania, Rockbridge, Orange, Fauquier, Rappahannock, Rockingham, and Shenandoah. It also partially serves western Loudoun County, whereas most of the country is in the numbering plan area 703/571.

References[edit]

External links[edit]

North: 304/681
West: 276, 304/681540East: 571/703, 240/301
South: 434, 804
Maryland area codes: 240/301, 410/443/667
West Virginia area codes: 304/681
Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Area_code_540

You will also be interested:

.



764 765 766 767 768